Articles in journals about theatre can be found by searching the databases listed below. Some will be in full text. Others will not. If no full text is available, click Check Availability to see if the full text is in another database or in print or on microfilm in the library. If not, you can request the article through Interlibrary Loan (ILLiad).
JSTOR is our most comprehensive interdisciplinary archive of scholarly journal articles. It includes the full-run of some 4,000 journals, from the journal's first issue up until the most recent 3-5 years (typically). Covers a wide variety of subjects, including the humanities, social sciences, natural sciences and mathematics, as well as extensive area studies collections and applied fields, such as business and criminal justice.
Academic Search Ultimate is our largest single comprehensive database. It includes records for some 40 million items, with 25+ million immediately available in full-text. It covers all subject areas and includes newspapers and other news sources, general and specialized magazines, and scholarly journals. It is an excellent starting place for most undergraduate research.
Access from on campus or off campus with Ship ID.
Contents indexed in Ship Library Discovery Search.
A comprehensive resource for communication research. Communication Source was developed from a merger of Communication and Mass Media Complete and Communication Abstracts (formerly published by Sage), and includes many unique sources not previously available in other databases. Communication Source offers abstracts and indexing as well as full-text content from publications worldwide pertaining to Communication, Linguistics, Rhetoric and Discourse, Speech-Language Pathology, Media Studies and other fields relevant to the discipline.
America: History & Life is the definitive database for scholarly literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. It provides indexing for 1,700 journals from the late 1950s to the present, and includes records for scholarly journal articles, historical magazine articles and dissertations. Historical Abstracts is a companion database covering scholarly literature about the rest of world history from 1450 to the present.
Historical Abstracts covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, including world history, military history, women's history, history of education, and much more. This authoritative database provides indexing of historical articles from more than 2,300 hisotrical journals in over 40 languages back to 1955, with over 1.4 million records for journal articles, books, magazine articles, and dissertations. America: History and Life is a companion database covering the U.S. and Canada.
